top of page

2023 Steelers Pre-Draft Meetings/Visits Tracker

Updated: Apr 30, 2023






2022 was a rebuilding year for the Pittsburgh Steelers, one in which they finished 9-8 and found their franchise quarterback in the process.


For the first time since he became head coach, Mike Tomlin will be on the scouting circuit without former general manager Kevin Colbert, with the objective of finding the right players to elevate this team to an AFC contender. New general manager Omar Khan will be Tomlin's right-hand man this offseason.


Below is the complete list of prospects who have either had pre-draft meetings or visits. During the course of this process, this list will grow and continue to be updated.


Important Note: Per Senior Bowl executive Jim Nagy, the Steelers will be meeting with all 125 players. Any formal interviews from this event will be noted.



 

Quarterbacks

  • Dorian Thompson-Robinson - UCLA (Shrine Bowl)

  • Holton Ahlers - East Carolina (Hula Bowl)

  • Lindsay Scott Jr. - Incarnate Word (NFLPA Bowl)

  • Jaren Hall - BYU (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Clayton Tune - Houston (NFL Combine)(Pre-Draft meeting)*

 

Cornerbacks

  • Justin Ford - Montana (Hula Bowl)

  • Jaylin Williams - Indiana (Hula Bowl)

  • Joey Porter Jr. - Georgia (NFL Combine)*(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Clark Phillips III - Utah (NFL Combine)*

  • Rejzohn Wright - Oregon State (Pro Day)*

  • Kelee Ringo - Georgia (NFL Combine)*(Pre-Draft meeting)**

  • Emmanuel Forbes - Mississippi State (NFL Combine)*

  • Christian Gonzalez - Oregon (NFL Combine)*(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Cam Smith - South Carolina (NFL Combine)*

  • Tyrique Stevenson - Miami (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Jaylon Jones - Texas A&M (NFL Combine)*

  • Julius Brents - Kansas State (NFL Combine)*(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Deonte Banks - Maryland (NFL Combine)*(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Darius Rush - South Carolina (NFL Combine)(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Eli Ricks - Alabama (NFL Combine)

  • Garrett Williams - Syracuse (NFL Combine)

 

Inside Linebackers

  • Dax Hollifield - Virginia Tech (Tropical Bowl)

  • Mikel Jones - Syracuse (NFLPA Bowl)

  • Drew Sanders - Arkansas (NFL Combine)*

  • Henry To'oTo'o - Alabama (NFL Combine)*

  • Noah Sewell - Oregon (NFL Combine)*

  • Ivan Pace Jr. - Cincinnati (NFL Combine)*

  • DeMarvion Overshown - Texas (NFL Combine)*

  • Trenton Simpson - Clemson (NFL Combine)* (Pro Day)**


 

Offensive Linemen

  • Brandon Kipper - Oregon State (NFLPA)

  • Dawand Jones - Ohio State (Senior Bowl)* (Pre-Draft meeting)*(Pro Day)*

  • O'Cyrus Torrence - Florida (Senior Bowl)(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • John Michael Schmitz - Minnesota (NFL Combine) (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Paris Johnson Jr. - Ohio State (NFL Combine)*(Pro Day)*

  • Luke Wypler - Ohio State (Pro Day)*

  • Cody Mauch - North Dakota State (Senior Bowl)*(Pre-Draft meeting)

  • Darnell Wright - Tennessee (Pre-Draft meeting)

  • Blake Freeland - BYU (Senior Bowl)* (NFL Combine)

  • Chandler Zavala - NC State (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Broderick Jones - Georgia (NFL Combine)(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Peter Skoronski - Northwestern (NFL Combine)*

  • Steve Avila - TCU (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Waya Morris - Oklahoma (NFL Combine)

  • Ricky Stromberg - Arkansas (NFL Combine)*

  • Anton Harrison - Oklahoma (NFL Combine)(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Jordan McFadden - Clemson (NFL Combine)

  • Olu Oluwatimi - Michigan (NFL Combine)

  • Andrew Vorhees - USC (NFL Combine)*

  • Joe Tippman - Wisconsin (NFL Combine)*

  • Tyler Steen - Alabama (NFL Combine)

  • Dalton Wagner - Arkansas (NFL Combine)

  • Carter Warren - Pitt (NFL Combine)

  • Richard Gouraige - Florida (NFL Combine)

 

Interior Defensive Linemen

  • Nick Andrews - Peru State College (Tropical Bowl)

  • Keeanu Benton - Wisconsin (Senior Bowl)*(NFL Combine)*(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Bryan Bresee - Clemson (NFL Combine)*

  • Siaki Ika - Baylor (NFL Combine)(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Mazi Smith - Michigan (Pro Day)*(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Gervon Dexter - Florida (NFL Combine)*(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Cameron Young - Mississippi State (NFL Combine)

  • PJ Mustipher - Penn State (NFL Combine)

  • Karl Brooks - Bowling Green (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Byron Young - Alabama (NFL Combine)*

  • Keondre Coburn - Texas (NFL Combine)


 

Defensive backs

  • Keidron Smith - Kentucky (NFLPA Bowl)

  • Justin Broiles - Oklahoma (Tropical Bowl)

  • Ji’Ayir Brown - Penn State (NFL Combine)*

  • Daniel Scott - California (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Brian Branch - Alabama (NFL Combine)*

  • Kaevon Merriweather - Iowa (NFL Combine)*

  • Antonio Johnson - Texas A&M (NFL Combine)*

  • Tanner Ingle - NC State (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • JL Skinner - Boise State (NFL Combine)*

  • Jammie Robinson - Florida (NFL Combine)*

  • Trey Dean III - Florida (Shrine Bowl) (NFL Combine)

  • Brandon Joseph - Notre Dame (NFL Combine)

 

EDGE Rushers (Defensive line)

  • Jose Ramirez - Eastern Michigan (Shrine Bowl)

  • Keion White - Georgia Tech (Senior Bowl)(Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Calijah Kancey - Pittsburgh (Teryl Austin at Pitt basketball game)

  • Andrew Farmer II - Lane College (HBCU Combine)

  • Tuli Tuipulotu - USC (Pre-Draft Meeting)*

  • Lukas Van Ness - Iowa (NFL Combine)*

  • Anthony Carter II - Army (NFL Combine)*

  • Myles Murphy - Clemson (Pro Day)*(NFL Combine)**

  • Robert Beal Jr - Georgia (Pre-Draft Meeting)*

  • Zach Harrison - Ohio State (Pro Day)*

  • Habakkuk Baldonado - Pittsburgh (NFL Combine)

  • Felix Anudike Uzomah - Kansas State (NFL Combine)*

  • Lonnie Phelps - Kansas (NFL Combine)*

  • Derick Hall - Auburn (NFL Combine)*


 

Wide Receivers

  • Jake Bobo -UCLA (Shrine Bowl)

  • Bryce Ford-Wheaton - West Virginia (Shrine Bowl) (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Puka Nacua - BYU (Senior Bowl)*

  • Jordan Addison - USC (NFL Combine)*

  • Jayden Reed - Michigan State (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Jaxon Smith-Njigba - Ohio State (NFL Combine)*

  • Parker Washington - Penn State (NFL Combine)*

  • Charlie Jones - Purdue (Pre-Draft meeting)*

  • Thayer Thomas - NC State (Pro Day)*

  • Jason Brownlee - Southern Mississippi (NFL Combine)

  • Zay Flowers - Boston College (NFL Combine)

  • Rashee Rice - SMU (NFL Combine)

  • A.T. Perry - Wake Forest (NFL Combine)

 

Running backs/Fullbacks

  • Chase Brown - Illinois (NFL Combine)

  • Roschon Johnson - Texas (NFL Combine)*

  • Cartavius Digsby - Auburn (NFL Combine)

  • Travis Dye - USC/Oregon (NFL Combine)

  • Keaton Mitchell - East Carolina (NFL Combine)

  • Cam Peoples - Appalachian State (NFL Combine)

  • Deuce Vaughn - Kansas State (NFL Combine)

  • Kendre Miller - TCU (NFL Combine)

  • Christopher Rodriguez Jr. - Kentucky (NFL Combine)

 

Tight Ends

  • Luke Schoonmaker - Michigan (NFL Combine)*

  • Darnell Washington - Georgia (Pre-Draft meeting)

  • Michael Mayer - Notre Dame (NFL Combine)

  • Blake Whiteheart - Wake Forest (NFL Combine)

  • Sam LaPorta - Iowa (NFL Combine)

  • Brenton Strange - Penn State (NFL Combine)

  • Kyle Patterson - Air Force (NFL Combine)

 

Kickers

  • Benjamin Thomas Potter - Clemson (Pro Day)*




* Denotes a formal interview

* Denotes a dinner meeting



238 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page